Privacy and Disclaimer

Privacy/collection notice

This statement tells you how the National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) will collect and process your personal data when you access this website or any of the following databases. As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the NIHR. This will include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information is processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

Where you are required by the NIHR to provide personal data this will be used to enable us to contact you, to create contact and distribution lists and to facilitate networking and inclusion in relevant distributions. Personal data you provide will generally be made available to users of the NIHR.

The NIHR may also invite you to NIHR-organised events that we believe may be of a professional interest to you.

Your personal data provided on any submitted form will be stored on an indefinite basis in line with the objectives of the NIHR to act as a long standing repository of research activity. If at any time you wish your personal data to be removed or amended please contact the Programme Office Administrator (enrich.crndementias@nihr.ac.uk).

This statement and therefore the ways in which your data may be processed can be changed from time to time. Any changes will only be notified via this web page.

If you have any queries relating to this privacy statement please contact the Programme Office Administrator at enrich.crndementias@nihr.ac.uk. If you feel dissatisfied with the response given to your query then please contact the University College London webmaster at webmaster@ucl.ac.uk .

We are committed to respecting your privacy and we recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

Data Controller

The NIHR is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you have any questions, please contact the Programme Office Administrator at enrich.crndementias@nihr.ac.uk.

Data Collection

We collect information from you when you register or when you email us to receive updates to our Site, which includes:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your company name, address, telephone and fax number
  • Information about the type of organisation you work for
  • Information about which of our newsletters you wish to receive

This information is collected from the online forms that you complete and submit through our registration process.

Use of Personal Data

We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Improve the information and support we provide
  • Process any requests you make
  • Provide you with information about the Clinical Research Network
  • Conduct marketing research

In the interests of continually improving our services to you we may contact you from time to time to information you of programmes and services that are relevant to you. You may opt out of this service by amending your registration profile, and unticking the option for “general mailing list”.

Transfer of Personal Data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

Third Parties use of your Personal Data

We will not sell or share your personal data with others outside the NIHR and the NIHR Clinical Research Network.

Tracking

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we hold.

Disclaimer

Unless otherwise stated in writing, all material available in the NIHR / ENRICH website and any linked websites including, without limitation as to generality, all user documentation, software, text, graphics and images (the "Content") is provided without any warranties or guarantees.

The copyright subsisting in the Content is either owned by or licensed to us and is protected by national and international copyright. You may retrieve and view Content on a computer screen, print individual pages on paper and store such Content in electronic form on a disk for your own personal, non-commercial use. Except as set out above you may not reproduce, modify or in any way exploit (whether commercially or otherwise) any of the Content. Furthermore you may not: sell, amend or modify any of the Content; delete or otherwise obscure any copyright or intellectual property notice from any copies of the Content made by you; or extract for re-utilisation any substantial or material part or parts of the Site or Sites without our express written consent. You also may not create or publish your own database featuring any substantial or material parts of the Site or Sites or redistribute any of the Content by downloading and storing any of the Content or otherwise.

Any dealings with, and interest in, goods, promotions, services, or manufacturers or suppliers found on or through NIHR / ENRICH website are solely between you and the person with whom you are dealing unless expressly stated to the contrary by us. We will not be responsible for any loss or damages that may arise from any such dealings.

We are unable to accept responsibility for the content of other web sites or resources linked to this website; neither can we be deemed to have endorsed their content, products or services.

Whilst making every reasonable effort to ensure that all information provided by us is accurate at the time of its inclusion; from time to time there may be errors, inaccuracies or omissions in respect of which we exclude all liability. NIHR makes no representations or warranties about the information included on the Site or Sites (including links to third parties' web sites). Any decisions based on the information contained on the Site or Sites are your sole responsibility.